Free shipping for orders over 100,- in Europe

Privacy policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy sets out how Paul Meccanico uses and protects any information that you give Paul Meccanico when you use this website. Paul Meccanico is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Paul Meccanico may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

WHAT WE COLLECT

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

HOW WE USE COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@paulmeccanico.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Via Gildo Gavasci 15 62028 Sarnano MC.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

HOW TO DISABLE COOKIES THROUGH BROWSER CONFIGURATION

Chrome

  • Go to the Chrome browser

  • Click on the menu next to the window where you normally insert URLs for navigation purposes

  • Select Settings

  • Select Advanced

  • Under the section Privacy click on settings for content

  • In the Cookie section you can modify the following settings:

    • Allow sites to save and use cookies or to block this function

    • To let local data be saved only until you close the browser

    • To block indirect cookies from third

    • To indicate exceptions for specific sites, through blocking, allowing or only allowing until closure of the browser.

For further information visit the specific pages of the relevant browser.

Mozilla Firefox

  • Go to the Mozilla Firefox browser

  • Click on the menu next to the window where you normally insert URLs for navigation purposes.

  • Select preferences

  • Select Privacy & Security

  • Under content blocking you can modify various settings for cookies:

    • Allowing or blocking cookies

    • Block indirect cookies from third parties

    • Send a 'do-not-follow' signal to websites

  • Under cookies and website data you can indicate:

    • Always allow or block storage of cookies and data

    • Only allow storage of cookies and data until they expire or until the browser is closed

For further information visit the specific pages of the relevant browser.

Internet Explorer

  • Go to the Internet Explorer browser

  • Click on tools and select Internet

  • Click on privacy and under settings you can modify the following cookie settings:

    • Block all cookies

    • Allow all cookies

    • Block or allow cookies for specific websites

For further information visit the specific pages of the relevant browser.

Safari 6

  • Go to the Safari browser

  • Click on the tab Safari in the main menu on top of the page, select preferences and then privacy.

  • Under the section block cookies you can indicate how you want Safari to accept cookies from websites.

  • To see for which websites cookies have been stored, you can click on Details.

For further information visit the specific pages of the relevant browser.

Safari iOS (mobile devices)

  • Go to the browser Safari iOS

  • Click on settings and then on Safari.

  • Click on block cookies and choose between the various options: mail, third parties and advertisers or always.

  • To delete all the cookies saved by Safari, you can click on settings, select Safari and then select delete cookies and data.

For further information visit the specific pages of the relevant browser.

Opera

  • Go to the Opera browser

  • Click on preferences, then on advanced and finally on cookie.

  • Select one of the following options:

  • Accept all cookies

    • Accept cookies only from websites that are being visited: all cookies from third parties and those being sent from another domain than the one visited, will be refused.

    • Never accept cookies

For further information visit the specific pages of the relevant browser.

HOW TO DISABLE COOKIES FROM THIRD PARTIES

LIST OF COOKIES WE COLLECT

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE NAME COOKIE DESCRIPTION
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.
__UTMA Cookie Google Analytics.
__UTMB Cookie Google Analytics.
__UTMC Cookie Google Analytics.
__UTMZ Cookie Google Analytics.
FR Cookie Facebook Pixel
TR Cookie Facebook Pixel

SOCIAL MEDIA BUTTONS

In order to connect the social media buttons for Twitter, Facebook, Pinterest and WhatsApp with the relevant social network and external sites, there are scripts on our website of domain that we do not control or manage.
You need to know that those sites collect information about your internet activities, also on our website. When you click on one of the social media buttons, those sites register that action and benefit from that information. It is recommendable to read the policies of those websites to find out how they use the information gathered.

REMARKETING AND BEHAVIOUR BASED TARGETING

We are using external services for remarketing and behavior bases targeting. Those services allow is to communicate specific commercial messages based on past browser behavior on our website.
These activities are made possible by tracing usage data and cookies and those data are passed on to our partners for these services. On our website we are working with the following services:

  • Facebook Custom Audience (Facebook, Inc.): this is a Facebook, Inc. service for remarketing and behaviour-based targeting, that connects the activities of users on our Paul Meccanico website to the advertising network of Facebook.
    The personal data collected for this purpose are cookies and email. The data processing location is USA - Privacy Policy - Opt Out

  • Facebook Remarketing (Facebook, Inc.): this is a Facebook, Inc. service for remarketing and behaviour-based targeting, that connects the activities of users on our Paul Meccanico website to the advertising network of Facebook.
    The personal data collected are cookies and usage data. The data processing location is USA - Privacy Policy - Opt Out

 

Apart from the Opt-Out possibility at each of the services mentioned, you can also exclude the use of cookies by third parties through the Opt-Out page of the Network Advertising Initiative.

INFORMATION IN THE CONTEXT OF THE PRIVACY LAW GDPR UE 2016/679

Declaration in compliance of Art 13 Decree 196/2003
Dear customer, your personal data are used by Paul Meccanico with complete respect for the Decree n. 196 of 30 June 2003 (protection of personal data).
According to the regulation, the treatment of personal data should take place following the principles of correctness, legality and transparency, to protect your privacy and rights.
Following art 13. of Decree 196/2003, we therefore provide you with the following information:
- The data provided by you will be used for the following purposes: to execute our e-commerce activities via our web shop; for our administration and accountancy; for complying with legal obligations as a business; for commercial information.
- The handling of the data is as follows: your personal data will only be saved electronically in our e-commerce database. The payments take place safely through PayPal and other similar secure systems or through bank transfer, without information about your card, pin or password will become known in our systems. This is for fully guaranteeing your privacy.
- Providing data is obligatory for the sale, the shipment and invoicing fort he products acquired by you. Your personal data will not be shared or communicated for other purposes without your consent.
- The party keeping your data is: Paul Meccanico Srls
- The party responsible for the handling of your data is: Paul Meccanico Srls
- At any moment you can appeal to the party keeping your data on the basis of Art.7 of Decree 196/2003, which we show here below for your convenience:

Decree n. 196/2003, Art. 7 – Right of access to personal data and other rights

  • The interested has the right to obtain the confirmation of the existence of personal data that concern him/her, even if they are not yet registered, in a understandable way.

  • The interested has the right to get an indication of:

    • The source of the personal data.

    • The use and the processing methods.

    • The logic applied in case of help from electronic instruments.

    • The identification data of the data keeper, the responsible for handling and the dedicated representative in accordance with Art. 5, paragraph 2.

    • Of the topics and kind of topics for which personal data are allowed to be made communicated to a dedicated representative, managers or agents.

  • The interested has the right to get:

    • The update, the correction or, when he/she is interested, the integration of the data.

    • The cancellation, the conversion to anonymous or the blocking of the data that have been collected or processed in violation of the law, including those data that do not have to be kept for the purposed mentioned but have been collected and processed.

    • The written proof that the aforementioned requests and actions, also in terms of content, have been brought to the intention of those to whom the data have been communicated, except if this appears to be impossible or requires a disproportionate use of means compare to the protected rights.

    • The interested has the right to resist, in part or in whole, for valid reasons, -the handling of his/her personal data that affect him/her, even though relevant for the use for which they were gathered; - the handling of personal data that affect him/her for the sending of advertising material or direct sales or for the execution of market research or commercial communication.

    Search

    Commonly searched
    English